Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Thorter's Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Thorter's Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Thorter's Reservoir

Also known as: Castle Moffat

Thorter's Reservoir is a small upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 468 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.986
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT606695
Latitude (lake centre) 55.917500
Longitude (lake centre) -2.631300
Altitude 206 m (676 ft)
Distance to sea 9 km (5.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency East Lothian
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Dunbar and East Linton
UK Parliament constituency East Lothian
Unitary Authority East Lothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Thorter's Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Thorter's Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus