Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar-loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Clar-loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar-loch Mor

Also known as: Clàr-loch Beag

Clar-loch Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.9 ha (24.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 583 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.652
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC650587
Latitude (lake centre) 58.495700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.317400
Altitude 115 m (377 ft)
Distance to sea 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Clar-loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar-loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus