Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Gharbh bhaid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Gharbh bhaid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Gharbh bhaid

Also known as: Loch a' Gharbh-bhaid

Loch a' Gharbh bhaid is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 123 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.286
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC454591
Latitude (lake centre) 58.492700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.652500
Altitude 87 m (285 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Gharbh bhaid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Gharbh bhaid

comments powered by Disqus