Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Aisir Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Aisir Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Aisir Mor

Also known as: Loch Aisir Mòr

Loch Aisir Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.2 ha (45 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 659 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.121
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC214591
Latitude (lake centre) 58.483400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.063800
Altitude 55 m (180 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Aisir Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Aisir Mor

comments powered by Disqus