Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Crocach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Crocach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Crocach

Also known as: Loch Cròcach

Loch Crocach is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.6 ha (21.3 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 607 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.957
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC643591
Latitude (lake centre) 58.499800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.329600
Altitude 105 m (344 ft)
Distance to sea 3.3 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Crocach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Crocach

comments powered by Disqus