Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Western Channel
More maps...

Hotels near Western Channel

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Western Channel

Also known as: Old Dock

Western Channel is a lowland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.2 ha (17.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 772 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.79
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NS929825
Latitude (lake centre) 56.023600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.719800
Altitude 1 m (3 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Grangemouth
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Falkirk East
UK Parliament constituency Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Unitary Authority Falkirk Council
Scottish Parliament region Central Scotland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Western Channel. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Western Channel

comments powered by Disqus