Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Carron Valley Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Carron Valley Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Carron Valley Reservoir

Also known as: Cairnoch

Carron Valley Reservoir is a large upland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 375.6 ha (928.1 acres)
Perimeter 15.2 km (9.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 4.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.213
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NS693840
Latitude (lake centre) 56.031600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.098500
Altitude 223 m (732 ft)
Distance to sea 14 km (8.7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Forth and Endrick

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Carron Valley Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Carron Valley Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus