Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » North Third Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near North Third Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

North Third Reservoir

Also known as: Todholes

North Third Reservoir is a lowland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 45 ha (111.2 acres)
Perimeter 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.757
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NS756889
Latitude (lake centre) 56.077300
Longitude (lake centre) -3.999000
Altitude 173 m (568 ft)
Distance to sea 6.3 km (3.9 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Stirling West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of North Third Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about North Third Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus