Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Muir Park Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Muir Park Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Muir Park Reservoir

Also known as: Muir Park Resr

Muir Park Reservoir is a upland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7 ha (17.3 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 855 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.147
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NS486920
Latitude (lake centre) 56.097100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.434600
Altitude 204 m (669 ft)
Distance to sea 16.8 km (10.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Forth and Endrick

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Muir Park Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Muir Park Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus