Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mòr

Also known as: Loch Mor

Loch Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 124 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.113
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC728601
Latitude (lake centre) 58.511000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.184000
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mòr

comments powered by Disqus