Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Cocksburn Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Cocksburn Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Cocksburn Reservoir

Also known as: Cocksburn Resr

Cocksburn Reservoir is a small lowland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.8 ha (11.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 413 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.382
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NS808985
Latitude (lake centre) 56.164900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.920400
Altitude 175 m (574 ft)
Distance to sea 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Clackmannanshire and Dunblane
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Cocksburn Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Cocksburn Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus