Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Lossburn Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Lossburn Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lossburn Reservoir

Also known as: Lossburn Resr

Lossburn Reservoir is a small upland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 449 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.96
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NS831989
Latitude (lake centre) 56.168900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.884000
Altitude 202 m (663 ft)
Distance to sea 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Clackmannanshire and Dunblane
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Lossburn Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Lossburn Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Lossburn Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus