Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Waltersmuir Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Waltersmuir Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Waltersmuir Reservoir

Also known as: Waltersmuir Resr

Waltersmuir Reservoir is a small lowland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 315 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.234
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN810004
Latitude (lake centre) 56.182000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.918200
Altitude 181 m (594 ft)
Distance to sea 4.6 km (2.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Clackmannanshire and Dunblane
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Waltersmuir Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Waltersmuir Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus