Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Loch Ard
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ard

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ard

Also known as: Cuilvona

Loch Ard is a lowland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.3 ha (23 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 744 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.906
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN495015
Latitude (lake centre) 56.182700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.425500
Altitude 31 m (102 ft)
Distance to sea 19.9 km (12.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Trossachs and Teith

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ard. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ard

comments powered by Disqus