Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Tayside » Glenquey Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Glenquey Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Glenquey Reservoir

Also known as: Glenquey Resr

Glenquey Reservoir is a upland loch in Tayside, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 15.8 ha (39 acres)
Perimeter 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 996 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.604
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN978025
Latitude (lake centre) 56.204800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.647500
Altitude 285 m (935 ft)
Distance to sea 13.8 km (8.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Perth and Kinross Council
Scottish Parliament constituency Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
UK Parliament constituency Ochil and South Perthshire
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Strathallan
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Glenquey Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Glenquey Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Glenquey Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus