Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na h-Eaglaise Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na h-Eaglaise Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na h-Eaglaise Mór

Also known as: Loch na h-Eaglaise Mor, Loch na h-Eaglaise Mòr

Loch na h-Eaglaise Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 15.1 ha (37.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 821 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.387
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC861599
Latitude (lake centre) 58.512500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.956700
Altitude 141 m (463 ft)
Distance to sea 4.6 km (2.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na h-Eaglaise Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na h-Eaglaise Mór

comments powered by Disqus