Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Maovally
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Maovally

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Maovally

Also known as: Moine Ho (ruin)

Loch Maovally is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 15.4 ha (38.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 568 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.218
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC510600
Latitude (lake centre) 58.503400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.558700
Altitude 216 m (709 ft)
Distance to sea 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Maovally. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Maovally

comments powered by Disqus