Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Lochan Mhaim nan Carn
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Mhaim nan Carn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Mhaim nan Carn

Also known as: Lochan MhĂ im nan Carn

Lochan Mhaim nan Carn is a small upland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.7 ha (9.1 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 325 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.163
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN398073
Latitude (lake centre) 56.231700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.585400
Altitude 317 m (1040 ft)
Distance to sea 10.3 km (6.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Trossachs and Teith

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Mhaim nan Carn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Mhaim nan Carn

comments powered by Disqus