Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mor a' Chraisg
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mor a' Chraisg

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mor a' Chraisg

Also known as: Loch Mòr a' Chraisg

Loch Mor a' Chraisg is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 22 ha (54.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.3 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 839 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.406
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC228602
Latitude (lake centre) 58.494100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.041600
Altitude 116 m (381 ft)
Distance to sea 3.2 km (2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mor a' Chraisg. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mor a' Chraisg

comments powered by Disqus