Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Tayside » Glenfarg Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Glenfarg Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Glenfarg Reservoir

Also known as: Glenfarg Resr

Glenfarg Reservoir is a lowland loch in Tayside, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 36.1 ha (89.2 acres)
Perimeter 4.4 km (2.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.062
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NO104112
Latitude (lake centre) 56.285000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.448500
Altitude 181 m (594 ft)
Distance to sea 7.7 km (4.8 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Kinross-shire
Scottish Parliament constituency Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
Unitary Authority Perth and Kinross Council
UK Parliament constituency Ochil and South Perthshire
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Glenfarg Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Glenfarg Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Glenfarg Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus