Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Tayside » White Moss Loch
More maps...

Hotels near White Moss Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

White Moss Loch

Also known as: White Moss Lock

White Moss Loch is a small lowland loch in Tayside, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4 ha (9.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 278 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.08
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN993143
Latitude (lake centre) 56.310500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.629200
Altitude 54 m (177 ft)
Distance to sea 11.4 km (7.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Perth and Kinross Council
Scottish Parliament constituency Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
UK Parliament constituency Ochil and South Perthshire
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Strathallan
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife

What does all this mean?


Photos from around White Moss Loch

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of White Moss Loch itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about White Moss Loch

comments powered by Disqus