Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Lochan Dùin
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dùin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dùin

Also known as: Lochan Duin

Lochan Dùin is a small upland lochan in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 227 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.161
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN315218
Latitude (lake centre) 56.358700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.728800
Altitude 418 m (1371 ft)
Distance to sea 15.1 km (9.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Trossachs and Teith

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dùin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dùin

comments powered by Disqus