Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Drum an Duin
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Drum an Duin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Drum an Duin

Also known as: Lochan Druim an Dùin

Lochan Drum an Duin is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 194 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.225
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC693610
Latitude (lake centre) 58.518300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.244800
Altitude 97 m (318 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Drum an Duin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Drum an Duin

comments powered by Disqus