Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Central » Loch Iubhair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Iubhair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Iubhair

Also known as: Loch Inbhair

Loch Iubhair is a large lowland loch in Central, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 60.7 ha (150 acres)
Perimeter 7.4 km (4.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.694
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN425269
Latitude (lake centre) 56.408300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.553000
Altitude 152 m (499 ft)
Distance to sea 25.4 km (15.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
Scottish Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority Stirling Council
UK Parliament constituency Stirling
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Trossachs and Teith

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Iubhair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Iubhair

comments powered by Disqus