Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Strathclyde » Loch Awe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Awe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Awe

Also known as: Càrn Dubh

Loch Awe is a large lowland loch in Strathclyde, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3804.3 ha (9400.6 acres)
Perimeter 117.2 km (72.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 12.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 5.36
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN005174
Latitude (lake centre) 56.307700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.226500
Altitude 33 m (108 ft)
Distance to sea 12.3 km (7.7 miles)
Islands 22
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Argyll and Bute
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Oban North and Lorn
Scottish Parliament constituency Argyll and Bute
Unitary Authority Argyll and Bute Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Awe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Awe

comments powered by Disqus