Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Cathrach Duibhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Cathrach Duibhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Cathrach Duibhe

Also known as: Loch na Càthrach Duibhe

Loch na Cathrach Duibhe is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 347 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.287
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC459613
Latitude (lake centre) 58.512900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.645400
Altitude 37 m (121 ft)
Distance to sea 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Cathrach Duibhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Cathrach Duibhe

comments powered by Disqus