Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coulbackie
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coulbackie

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coulbackie

Also known as: Lochan Coulbackie

Loch Coulbackie is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.4 ha (10.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 303 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.158
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC873613
Latitude (lake centre) 58.526000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.936900
Altitude 133 m (436 ft)
Distance to sea 2.8 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coulbackie. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coulbackie

comments powered by Disqus