Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Modsaire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Modsaire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Modsaire

Also known as: Loch Modsarie

Loch Modsaire is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.5 ha (23.5 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 702 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.966
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC648615
Latitude (lake centre) 58.521000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.321800
Altitude 65 m (213 ft)
Distance to sea 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Modsaire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Modsaire

comments powered by Disqus