Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Mam a' Chullaich
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Mam a' Chullaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Mam a' Chullaich

Also known as: Lochan Màm a' Chullaich

Lochan Mam a' Chullaich is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.1 ha (12.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 586 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.778
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM735430
Latitude (lake centre) 56.524500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.682700
Altitude 348 m (1142 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Mam a' Chullaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Mam a' Chullaich

comments powered by Disqus