Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » River Etive
More maps...

Hotels near River Etive

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

River Etive

Also known as: Kinlochetive

River Etive is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.4 ha (5.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 350 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.299
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN124458
Latitude (lake centre) 56.567200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.054200
Altitude 6 m (20 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of River Etive. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about River Etive

comments powered by Disqus