Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Sula Bige
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Sula Bige

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Sula Bige

Also known as: Loch na Sùla Bige

Loch na Sula Bige is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 217 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.224
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM770467
Latitude (lake centre) 56.559900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.630600
Altitude 211 m (692 ft)
Distance to sea 3.8 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Sula Bige. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Sula Bige

comments powered by Disqus