Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Tearnait
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Tearnait

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Tearnait

Also known as: Loch Teàrnait

Loch Tearnait is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 40.7 ha (100.6 acres)
Perimeter 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.267
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM747469
Latitude (lake centre) 56.560600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.666900
Altitude 141 m (463 ft)
Distance to sea 4.4 km (2.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Tearnait. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Tearnait

comments powered by Disqus