Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Ba
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ba

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ba

Also known as: Eilean Molach

Loch Ba is a large upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 249.2 ha (615.8 acres)
Perimeter 25.8 km (16 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.6 km
Shoreline Development Index 4.612
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN324503
Latitude (lake centre) 56.614800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.732600
Altitude 294 m (965 ft)
Distance to sea 17.9 km (11.1 miles)
Islands 21
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ba. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ba

comments powered by Disqus