Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Tayside » Lochan Coire na Mèinne
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Coire na Mèinne

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Coire na Mèinne

Also known as: Lochan Coire na Meinne

Lochan Coire na Mèinne is a upland loch in Tayside, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13.2 ha (32.6 acres)
Perimeter 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 596 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.014
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN396526
Latitude (lake centre) 56.637700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.615700
Altitude 348 m (1142 ft)
Distance to sea 22.9 km (14.3 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Perth and Kinross Council
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
UK Parliament constituency Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish Parliament constituency Perthshire North
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Highland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

Photos from around Lochan Coire na Mèinne

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Lochan Coire na Mèinne itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Lochan Coire na Mèinne

comments powered by Disqus