Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Beinn Iadain
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Beinn Iadain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Beinn Iadain

Also known as: Lochan Beinn ladain

Lochan Beinn Iadain is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 591 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.945
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM694536
Latitude (lake centre) 56.617500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.759500
Altitude 203 m (666 ft)
Distance to sea 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Beinn Iadain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Beinn Iadain

comments powered by Disqus