Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Tayside » Lochan an Eisg Mhòir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Eisg Mhòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Eisg Mhòir

Also known as: Lochan an Eisg Mhoir

Lochan an Eisg Mhòir is a small upland lochan in Tayside, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 90 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.051
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN420541
Latitude (lake centre) 56.652300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.578500
Altitude 321 m (1053 ft)
Distance to sea 24.6 km (15.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Perth and Kinross Council
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
UK Parliament constituency Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish Parliament constituency Perthshire North
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Highland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan an Eisg Mhòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan an Eisg Mhòir

comments powered by Disqus