Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Fola
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Fola

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Fola

Also known as: Loch na Fola

Lochan na Fola is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 115 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.062
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN209560
Latitude (lake centre) 56.661500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.923200
Altitude 305 m (1001 ft)
Distance to sea 6.3 km (3.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Fola. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Fola

comments powered by Disqus