Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan nan Lorg or na Canaich
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan nan Lorg or na Canaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan nan Lorg or na Canaich

Also known as: Lochan nan Lorg or Lochan na Canaich

Lochan nan Lorg or na Canaich is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 329 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.404
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM682558
Latitude (lake centre) 56.637200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.780800
Altitude 308 m (1010 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan nan Lorg or na Canaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan nan Lorg or na Canaich

comments powered by Disqus