Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mor

Also known as: Loch Mòr

Loch Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.2 ha (12.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 403 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.302
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC888633
Latitude (lake centre) 58.543900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.911300
Altitude 16 m (52 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus