Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Tayside » Dunalastair Water
More maps...

Hotels near Dunalastair Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Dunalastair Water

Also known as: Dunalastair Reservoir

Dunalastair Water is a large lowland loch in Tayside, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 145.2 ha (358.8 acres)
Perimeter 12.5 km (7.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.925
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN697584
Latitude (lake centre) 56.699300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.129300
Altitude 196 m (643 ft)
Distance to sea 51.1 km (31.8 miles)
Islands 10
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Perth and Kinross Council
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
UK Parliament constituency Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish Parliament constituency Perthshire North
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Highland

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Dunalastair Water

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Dunalastair Water itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Dunalastair Water

comments powered by Disqus