Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nam Breac Mòra
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Breac Mòra

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Breac Mòra

Also known as: Loch nam Breac Mora

Loch nam Breac Mòra is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 95 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.034
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN270615
Latitude (lake centre) 56.713800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.827200
Altitude 348 m (1142 ft)
Distance to sea 8.3 km (5.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Breac Mòra. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Breac Mòra

comments powered by Disqus