Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Coire na Mòine
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Coire na Mòine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Coire na Mòine

Also known as: Lochan Coire na Moine

Lochan Coire na Mòine is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 80 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.219
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM641618
Latitude (lake centre) 56.688600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.853200
Altitude 348 m (1142 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Coire na Mòine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Coire na Mòine

comments powered by Disqus