Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain Ghleann Locha
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain Ghleann Locha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain Ghleann Locha

Also known as: Lochain Gleann Locha

Lochain Ghleann Locha is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.7 ha (6.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 321 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.296
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM463637
Latitude (lake centre) 56.696600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.144500
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochain Ghleann Locha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain Ghleann Locha

comments powered by Disqus