Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Eilde Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Eilde Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Eilde Mor

Also known as: Loch Eilde Mòr

Loch Eilde Mor is a large upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 94.7 ha (234 acres)
Perimeter 6.8 km (4.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 3.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.985
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN231640
Latitude (lake centre) 56.734100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.892000
Altitude 342 m (1122 ft)
Distance to sea 4.9 km (3.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Eilde Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Eilde Mor

comments powered by Disqus