Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Loisgte
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Loisgte

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Loisgte

Also known as: Lochan Loisgte

Loch Loisgte is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 244 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.167
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM629649
Latitude (lake centre) 56.715700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.875000
Altitude 348 m (1142 ft)
Distance to sea 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Loisgte. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Loisgte

comments powered by Disqus