Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Sron nan Sionnach
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Sron nan Sionnach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Sron nan Sionnach

Also known as: Abbainn Chro Bheinn

Lochan Sron nan Sionnach is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 133 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.212
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM484656
Latitude (lake centre) 56.714600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.112400
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Sron nan Sionnach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Sron nan Sionnach

comments powered by Disqus