Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Mhaidaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Mhaidaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Mhaidaidh

Also known as: Lochan a' Mhadaidh Riabhaich

Lochan a' Mhaidaidh is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 25 ha (61.8 acres)
Perimeter 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 677 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.447
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM557656
Latitude (lake centre) 56.718400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.993700
Altitude 137 m (449 ft)
Distance to sea 3.8 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Mhaidaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Mhaidaidh

comments powered by Disqus