Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Coire Mhàim » Lochan Coire Mhàim (1)
More maps...

Lochan Coire Mhàim

Also known as: Lochan Coire Mhaim

Lochan Coire Mhàim is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 80 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.271
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM586661
Latitude (lake centre) 56.724400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.946500
Altitude 298 m (978 ft)
Distance to sea 3.7 km (2.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.