Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Coire Mhaim
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Coire Mhaim

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Coire Mhaim

Also known as: Lochan Coire MhĂ im

Lochan Coire Mhaim is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 239 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.436
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM586663
Latitude (lake centre) 56.726500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.947500
Altitude 296 m (971 ft)
Distance to sea 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Coire Mhaim. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Coire Mhaim

comments powered by Disqus