Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain Ruighe a' Bhainne
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain Ruighe a' Bhainne

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain Ruighe a' Bhainne

Also known as: Lochan Breac

Lochain Ruighe a' Bhainne is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 212 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.436
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM691664
Latitude (lake centre) 56.732000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.776400
Altitude 55 m (180 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochain Ruighe a' Bhainne. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain Ruighe a' Bhainne

comments powered by Disqus